Supporters

Leaders Helping Leaders

Alumni Council

Our Alumni Council is a dedicated group of core program graduates who ensure ongoing communication among Alumni and Leadership Waterloo Region.

  • Kirk Zurell (Class of 2012), (Chair)
  • Sharon Gilroy-Dreher (Class of 2013), Stork Holdings
  • John Goodman (Class of 2015), Waterloo Regional Police Services
  • Jaye Kuntz (Class of 2014), City of Waterloo
  • Paul Rabb (Board of Directors), Region of Waterloo
  • Lisa Talbot (Class of 2007) KidsAbility Foundation
  • Eric Vieth (Class of 2010), Christie Digital

Curriculum Committee & Advisory Council

We review our curriculum each year with the help of local university and college faculty members and talented consultants. Many also deliver Leadership Waterloo Region programming. Thanks to the members of our Curriculum Advisory Council for keeping our program relevant to the ongoing needs of emerging leaders:

  • Kathie Must, (Class of 2008) (Chair)
  • Bianca Bitsakakis, (Class of 2007), CCAC Waterloo Wellington
  • Desmond Courtney, Axonify
  • Judy Cavill, Judy Cavill Consulting
  • Maria Hernandez, (Class of 2014), Teledyne DALSA Inc.
  • Marion Neisen, (Class of 2012), Teledyne DALSA Inc.
  • Yvonne Huang, (Class of 2014), Union Gas
  • Brent Peckover, Christie Digital
  • Derek Voldebregt, Axonify

 

 Gala Committee

The Fire & Ice Gala is our largest fundraiser of the year and our committee works tirelessly to pull together a wonderful evening for our guests.  Many thanks to our wonderful gala committee:

  • Tony Denison, Chair, Class of 2001
  • Bob Denton, (Class of 2006), TD Business Banking
  • Gloria Ringwood, Ringwood & Associates

Marketing Committee

Advertising, marketing and communications professionals from across the region donate their time and expertise to promote Leadership Waterloo Region and its programs. Thank you to the members of our Marketing Committee:

  • Brad Svorkdal
  • Laura Moore
  • Lisa Gu, Economical Insurance

Young Professionals on Board Mentors

The Young Professionals on Board program is supported by the generosity of community leaders that volunteer their time to a variety of local organization's Board of Directors.  In addition to their committment to that organization they also mentor a youth looking for board governance training through our Young Professionals on Board program.  We would like to thank them for going above and beyond and the organizations that are open to participating in our program:

  • Bruce Brubacher, for Kitchener Downtown Community Health Centre
  • Christopher Corrigan, for The Food Bank of Waterloo Region
  • Debbie Adare, (Class of 2006), for Leadership Waterloo Region
  • Dennis Coehlo, (Class of 2014), for the Volunteer Action Centre of K-W & Area
  • Desmond Courtney, for the Volunteer Action Centre of K-W & Area
  • Geoff Bellew, for Grand River Hospital
  • Graham Shantz, for oneROOF
  • Heidi Holmes, for the Sexual Assault Support Centre of Waterloo Region
  • Joanne Van Deursen, (Class of 2009), for Victim Services of Waterloo Region
  • Katherine Bergman, for the KidsAbility Foundation
  • Mahmud Hassain/Kristin Mueller, for Traverse Independence
  • Mark Miyasaki, for Leadership Waterloo Region
  • Sandra Archer, for Grand River Hospital Volunteer Association
  • Sarah Marsh, for the Downtown Kitchener BIA

Chief Executive Office Volunteer

Since we are an organization with a small staff complement, we greatly appreciate the volunteers who donate their time assisting with many tasks in our office.  A special thanks for their dedication, their hard work andtheir willingness to take on any task that needs attention. 

  • Jane Kay

Volunteers & Community Contributors

Local leaders enrich the experiences and development of Leadership Waterloo Region participants through their work as presenters, special guests, facilitators, and as hosts for workshops and Leadership Days.

Thank you to the following people for their contributions to our program:

Leadership Day 1 - Project Management

  • Mayor Doug Craig, City of Cambridge
  • Pat Singleton, (Class of 2007), Cambridge Self-Help Food Bank
  • Christine Kecser, Cambridge Shelter Corp/The Bridges
  • John Neufeld, House of Friendship
  • Ruth Friendship-Keller, The Food Bank of Waterloo Region
  • Lynn Macaulay, Lutherwood (HHUG)
  • Elizabeth Clarke, KW YWCA President
  • Dr. Rosemary McGowan, Wilfrid Laurier University
  • The City of Cambridge
  • Select Service Catering

Leadership Day 2 - Governance Matters

  • David Graham, David Graham-CA
  • Diana Drackley, Drackley Livingstone & Associates
  • Judy Cavill, Judy Cavill Consulting
  • Karin Voisin, Community Volunteer
  • Waterloo Regional Police Service

Leadership Day 3 - Leadership and Innovation

  • Anne Toner-Fung, Business Development Bank of Canada
  • Bernie Roehl, Theatre on the Edge
  • David Loop - SAP Canada
  • Joseph Fung (Class of 2006), Netsuite
  • Kara Smart Foods - Gerald Kara (Class of 2008)
  • Mayor Berry Vrbanovic (Class of 2001), City of Kitchener
  • Roger Farwell, WalterFedy
  • Sean Michael Campbell, St. Paul's University, Greenhouse
  • Sunshine Chen, (Class of 2001), Storybuilders
  • Tova Davidson, Sustainable Waterloo Region

Leadership Day 4 - Understanding and Leading Change

  • D'Arcy Farlow, Consultant
  • Debbie Currie, Creative Enterprise Initiative
  • Desmond Courtney, Velo Leadership
  • Nancy Buck, D2L
  • Tim Horton's - Highland Rd. W

Leadership Day 5 - Engaging Diversity

  • Dr. Leeno Karumanchery, Diversity Solutions Inc.

Leadership Day 6 - System Thinking

  • Mayor Berry Vrbanovic, (Class of 2001), City of Kitchener
  • Mayor Dave Jaworsky, City of Waterloo
  • Mayor Doug Craig, City of Cambridge
  • Mayor Sandy Shantz, Township of Woolwich
  • Regional Chair Ken Seiling, Region of Waterloo
  • Chief Bryan Larkin, (class of 2004), Waterloo Regional Police Services
  • Acting Platoon Chief, Colin Mickie, (class of 2011), Waterloo Professional Fire Fighters
  • Ian McLean, KW Greater Chamber of Commerce
  • Dr. Liana Nolan, Waterloo Region Public Health
  • Michael Schmitt, Waterloo Catholic District School Board
  • Christiane Sadeler, Crime Prevention Council
  • Martha Deacon, Waterloo Region District School Board
  • Patrick Gaskin, Cambridge Memorial Hospital
  • Nancy Davy, (Class of 2002), Grand River Conservation Authority
  • Shanda Chronowich, MNP LLP
  • Cliff Trollope, MNP LLP
  • Dan McCarthy, University of Waterloo
  • Chris Cowie, Community Justice Initiatives
  • City of Cambridge
  • A Gourmet Affair

Leadership Day 7 - Intent vs Impact: Leadership and the Personal Brand

  • Amy Ferrari, Artist
  • Bill Scott, Communitech
  • Catherine Copp, Consultant
  • Edelweiss Banquet Halls & Catering
  • Nahla Kor, KOR Capabilities Consulting
  • Simon Dowrick, (Class of 2008),  Westmount Signs & Printing
  • Sue Coulter, Carizon
  • The Corporation of the Township of Wilmot

Leadership Day 8 - Enhanced Communications

  • Brendan Waller, Unison Measurable Marketing
  • Cat Coode, Binary Tattoo
  • Chris Sellers, (Class of 2013), Lutherwood
  • Christine Rier, House of Friendship
  • Linda Zavarella, Region of Waterloo
  • Councillor Jeff Henry, (Class of 2007), City of Waterloo
  • Neil Dunsmore, Talk of the Town Toastmasters
  • Region of Waterloo
  • Trevor Herrle-Braun, Herrle's Country Farm Market

Workshops & Other

  • Benton Leong, Radical Flow
  • Christie Johnson, (Class of 2010), Wilfrid Laurier University
  • Diana Drackley, Drackley, Livingstone & Associates
  • Dr. John Doan, On The Threshold
  • Rob Straby, LifeWorks by Design
Go to top